top of page
HOME

Sneedside
Invitational
winter 2023

dec. 2nd

Sneedside is an annual surfing event where friends and family come together to celebrate the life of James Austin Sneed.

 

The event aims at giving back to the local youth surfing community in north county San Diego by encouraging youngsters to continue surfing.

Invitees must sign up by emailing full name and division to jsneed@bokalandsneed.com

Youth Divisions are free!

Suggested entry for adults is one raffle ticket - venmo $25 to @sneedside

SNEEDSIDE 2023 RAFFLE

DERRICK DISNEY 7’2 MIDZER SURFBOARD W/ ABSTRACT RESIN GLASS AND GLASS ON BAMBOO FINS.

IMG_6727.jpeg

PHOTO PRINT BY TODD GLASER

personal_photo-250-1000x600.jpg

TWO SEPARATELY RAFFLED PRIZES OF CA STATE PARK PARKING PASSES

ewscripps.brightspotcdn.png

A SURF AND TURF DINNER FOR 6-8

Beige minimalist photo collage(1).png


Open raffle until day of the surf event.
The drawing will be extended if $10k goal is not met before the commencement of the surf event.


Venmo to @sneedside


$25 per ticket,  $100 for 5 tickets, or $500 for 30 tickets
 

All proceeds benefit local youth surfing.

 

Proceeds support youth surfing in north county SD by providing surfboards and wetsuits to deserving youngsters in memory of Austin Sneed.

RAFFLE

SNEEDSIDE HIGHLIGHTS

2023 SNEEDSIDE

INVITEES

Junior divisions competitors shall be 15 years old or under on competition day (Dec. 2)

JUNIOR MEN

15 & UNDER

Gabe Berend
Henry Garret
Dane Libby
Zane Schwinder
Charlie Elliot
Wiley Regan
Slater Kuzman
Tayden Fowler
Henry Garrett
Darcy Ward

Kiryn Ledingham Ledger Mullen

Kayden Morgan

Jett Maghaun

Shane Kinander

Malek Mitchell

Merrick Johnson

Brayden Jacks

Henry Stuempfig

JUNIOR WOMEN

15 & UNDER

Kaydn Persidok
Avalon Benshoof
Victoria Duprat
Maddie Stanton
Maxima Resano

BOYS:

Middle School

Brody Buck
Bridger Mead
Ethan Castagna
Luke Chilingirian
Walker Hawes
Conrad Garret
Drake Kinghorn
Tanner Kinghorn
Jett Johnson
Parker Elliott
Lyndon Fowler
Lars Willging
Jonah Soderberg
Cruz Vellocido
Dash Ward
Greyson Rodriguez
Jett Johnson
Noah Jacks
Julian Thakkar
Jack Chalnick
Dane McDermott
Hudson McKee
Thomas Turnbull
Yaden Beeman
Greyson Rodriguez

GIRLS:

Middle School

Tyler Stanton
Charlotte Mullennix
Sage Therriault
Shea Sherman
Mikayla Abadie

MICRO GROM:

Elementary School

6th Grade & Under

Trace Bohannon
Lake Neiley
Finnley Fowler
Josie Hawes
Hugo Hickey
Luka Kunde
Wilson MacDowell
Jaxton Machado
Axel Maughan
Walker Hayes
Audrey Gullo
Hawken Magnusen

ADULT ENTRY

suggested purchase of one raffle ticket venmo

@sneedside

Critter Baugh
Eli Besser
Elias Btesh
Joel Btesh
Ryan Burch
Eric Burger
Ian Chartrand
Taylor Clark
Darlene Conolly
Derrick Disney
Taylor Divine
Kasey Doyle
Jimmy Drummond
Max Farrel
Ben Farrel
Bryce Frees
Kazu Funato
Corey Gabriola
Brad Hagglund
James Harrah
Rob Harrah
Ryan Harrah
Garrett Henry
Nick Holdman
Koby Hughes
Brett Jones
Zach Keenan
Nelson Kingery
Peter Kuriyama
Jonah Ledingham
Darren Ledingham

JD Lewis

Matt Lewis

Evan Luth

Hunter Lysaught

Owen Lysaught

Jake Marshall

Matt McCauly

Zach McCormick

Pat Millin

Oly Norris

Drew Osterle

Dom Pazanowski

Luke Rife

Morgan Robotta

Reid Ryan

Tim Ryan

Timmy Schultz

Jeremy Sherwin

Brett Simmons

Eric Snortum

Myles Stephens

Skyler Stokes

Zack Suhadolnik

Nick Suhadolnik

Noah Thornton

Dale Timm

Niko Traubman

Billy Winslow

Caleb Crozier

Zak Zimmer

Nick Marshall

Kyle Timm

CHECK IN

2023 Heat Times

TBD
INVITEES

SNEEDSIDE
CONTRIBUTIONS

IMG_0997.jpeg

Oak Crest Middle School Surf Team

IMG_0996.jpeg

SDA High School Surf Team

Screenshot 2022-11-14 at 4.12_edited.jpg
IMG_0998.jpeg

Ethan Castagna with his new surfboard, courtesy of Sneedside!

IMG_2355.jpeg
IMG_2360.jpeg

SNEEDSIDE donates $2,000 to San Dieguito High School Academy October, 2021.


 

IMG_1651 (002)-min.jpg
IMG_1011-min.jpg

2017 GROM WINNER

 

2018 GROM WINNER

 

IMG_4373.jpeg
IMG_4374.jpeg
IMG_4375.jpeg

SNEEDSIDE HIGHLIGHTS

Gallery

GALLERY

Anchor 1
Anchor 1
bottom of page